Club Championship - 2019

Saturday 9 March 2019

Schedule

  1 2 3 4 5
 8:30   1 v 2   3 v 4   5 v 6   7 v 8   
10:30  11 v 12   13 v 14   9 v 10  2 v 6  1 v 5 
12:00      LUNCH    
12:30      AGM    
2:00 4 v 8  9 v 12   11 v 14   10 v 13  3 v 7 
3:45     Prizes    

 

Teams

League RepresentativesTeam #Game 1Game 2Draw DistanceStanding
Monday Sr Men - Kikkert 12 W  L  41  8
 Monday Night Men -Swaziland 7  W  W  12
Sr Mens  Tuesday - Parsons 2  L  62  14
TEAL - Hartigan 4  L  12
Tuesday takeouts -Murry 10  L 10 
Wednesday ladies - Filmer 6  T 38 
Wednesday Afternoon Sr. Mixed - Raye 14 35   13
Humpday Huckers -Kinnear 5  L 57  11 
Wednesday Open - Duncan Wu
Thursday Sr Mens - Gibson  W
Thursday Night Mixers - Petrie 3  W 22 
Friday Senior Mixed - Morris 11 18 
Juniors - Rafferty 13 65 
Sunday Open Mixed - Wiseman 8  L  17

 

Club Championship Rules

Each team will play 2games, 6 ends in length (1.5 hours)

At the end of the first game played by your team, your team will throw a draw to the button with sweepers. The closest measure will be used to resolve ties.

5 rock rule is in effect.

 

Spirit of the competition:

The purpose of the competition is to bring all of the leagues together for a friendly competition at the end of the year.

This is a friendly competition that has been a tradition of the Port Moody Curling for years and years.   It's not the Scotties or Brier, so have fun and play your best!  As they say....you never know!

 

Eligibility:

 Each league is allowed one representative team. 

Leagues were encouraged to choose a regular team from their league selected based on the results of their competition. All 4 players on the team must be from the representative team.

 

If at the last minute another team is required to ensure that we have an even number of teams, an extra team that does not necessarily meet any of these rules may be added solely at the discretion of the board. 

 

Club Championship Results: 2018

 

League RepresentativesCardGame 1Game 2Game 3Draw to button DistanceStanding
Monday Mens 1 - Turner  7 Pin 
 Monday Mens 2 - Graham  8 51 
Sr Mens 1 - Parsons Ace  16 
 Sr Mens 2 - Wallace 4
Esco 1 -  Murray 2 72 
Esco 2- K Paziuk  5 17  10 
Humpday 1 - Perry 9
Humpday 2 - Bogren 6 68 
Mixers 1 - Kinnear
 Mixers 2 - Zoehner 10  73 

 

2018 Winner: Team Bogren !